Minister Speaks of Diversified Energy Supplies
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 1 Oct.'06 / 14:33
Georgian Energy Minister Nika Gilauri said on September 30 that “if necessary,” Georgia will import electricity from Turkey, Armenia, Azerbaijan and Iran during the winter.
Speaking at a press conference in Tbilisi Nika Gilauri said that a trilateral meeting was held in the Armenian capital Yerevan among the Georgian, Armenian and Iranian Energy Ministers on September 29, where a document was signed enabling Georgia to import electricity from Armenia and Iran.
“We will be able to import at least 50 megawatts of electricity. We will continue talks over increasing this amount,” Nika Gilauri said shortly after return from Armenia.
He said that this will be a barter deal, so Georgia will not pay cash. Instead, Georgia will export the same amount of electricity back to Iran and Armenia in the summer period, when Georgia usually generates a surplus.
He also said that a similar deal has already been reached with Turkey.
“If necessary, Georgia will import 100 megawatts of electricity from Turkey and return the same amount during the summer period. So, we will not have to pay cash,” the Energy Minister said.
He also said that from November Georgia will be able to receive 300 million cubic meters of gas through the Shah-Deniz pipeline, instead of the 60 million cubic meters that was initially projected.
“This became possible as a result of intensive negotiations with the State Oil Company of the Azerbaijani Republic [SOCAR] and President Natig Aliyev already gave his consent,” the Minister said.
He said that the price for the extra gas has not been agreed yet; but the initial 60 million cubic meters was set at USD 55 per 1000 cubic meters by the agreement signed before the construction of the Shah-Deniz pipeline began.
The Georgian Energy Minister said that although Russian energy giant Gazprom still remains Georgia’s major gas supplier, “we will do our best to strengthen our energy security and be ready for any possible surprises.”