Last updated: 17:53 - 16 Jan.'18
Slightly Reshuffled Cabinet Wins Confidence Vote
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 24 Jul.'06 / 16:57
Parliament approved with 151 to 0 votes slightly reshuffled cabinet on July 24.
The opposition lawmakers have already condemned the cabinet, as it still includes Vano Merabishvili as the Interior Minister. Opposition MPs are boycotting parliamentary sessions since March 31 demanding Merabishvili’s resignation.
The cabinet features only two new members - Merab Antadze, currently Deputy Foreign Minister, is nominated as State Minister for Conflict Resolution Issues replacing Giorgi Khaindrava and MP Davit Tkeshelashvili is nominated as Environment Minister replacing Giorgi Papuashvili. The latter is now nominated as a new member of the Constitutional Court.
In his address to the Parliament on July 24 PM Zurab Nogaideli stressed that no changes in the government’s policy is planned and the authorities’ priorities still remain peaceful restoration of country’s territorial integrity, creation of new jobs in a private sector, infrastructure development, integration into the Euro-Atlantic structures, creation of an effective local-self governance, independent and effective judiciary system and sustainable energy sector.