Increase of Electricity Import from Azerbaijan Expected
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 26 Jan.'06 / 15:51
Georgia is currently receiving 40 megawatts of electricity from Azerbaijan and is expected to further increase its imports, Valeri Pantsulaia, spokesman of the Telasi company - which distributes electricity in Tbilisi - told Rustavi 2 television on January 26.
“Currently, 40 megawatts of electricity is being supplied from Azerbaijan, which enabled us to provide electricity to the facilities of vital importance. We expect to increase our import from Azerbaijan - up to 100 megawatts by tonight,” he said.
“We also expect to receive an additional 30 megawatts from Azerbaijan. This was made possible after the Russian Unified Energy System [UES] pledged to increase the electricity supply to Azerbaijan to enable the latter to export electricity to Georgia,” spokesman of the Telasi, which is owned by UES, said.
“After the 4th power generator started operating today, we were also able to generate another 40 megawatts,” he said.
He said that electricity will at first be supplied to those districts which have no gas. Less than 40% of consumers in Tbilisi are currently being supplied with gas.
Most of eastern Georgia - including the capital Tbilisi - was blacked out on January 26 after the "Imereti" high-voltage power line was damaged, amid a continuing gas crisis in the country.