Gas Supply Decreases from Azerbaijan
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 24 Jan.'06 / 15:25
Gas supply from Azerbaijan has decreased from more than 3 to 2,5 million cubic meters per day after gas compressor equipment has been damaged at the Russian-Azeri border, Georgian Energy Minister Nika Gilauri said at a news conference on January 24.
Gilauri said that he has no information what was the reason of this damage of gas compressor, which is located on the Russian side of Russo-Azeri border.
Georgia was receiving more than 3 million cubic meters of Russian gas per day via Azerbaijan after two pipelines were blown up in North Ossetia on January 22.
“I have talked with my Azeri counterpart, who assured me that despite gas shortage problems which Azerbaijan itself faces now, minimal supply of 2,5 million cubic meters to Georgia will be maintained,” Nika Gilauri said at a news conference.
Gas supply to Azerbaijan from Russia was decreased by 4 million cubic meters after the damage of gas compressor.
Gilauri also said that as a result of this shortage gas supply will be cut again to part of consumers in the capital Tbilisi.
“The initial situation when we were able to provide entire Tbilisi with gas has now changed and gas supply will be cut off to part of consumers in Tbilisi,” Gilauri said.
3 million cubic meters of gas received via Azerbaijan was enough only for consumers in Tbilisi and for operation of the 9th power generator in Gardabani.
Gilauri also said that the situation is complicated by the delay in restoration of the pipeline in North Ossetia .
“I have talked with the representatives of the Gazprom. They say that the reason of this delay is flow of gas condensate. The Russian side fails to name an exact date when this rehabilitation works will be over,” Gilauri said.
But he questioned the reason cited by the Russian side.
“According to our experts flow of condensate through this pipe is absolutely impossible,” Gilauri added.
Gilauri also said that the representative of the Georgian side is unable to attend the rehabilitation works, “as he was requested by the Russian side to leave the site.”
“So we have no information whether the rehabilitation works are currently underway or not,” the Georgian Energy Minister said.