Georgian Interior Minister Meets Armenian President
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 17 Dec.'16 / 23:15
Georgian Interior Minister Giorgi Mgebrishvili met with Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan in Yerevan on December 16.
Within the framework of his working visit, Mgebrishvili also held talks with Vladimir Gasparyan, Armenia’s chief of police; the sides signed a declaration on deepening the cooperation between the law enforcement agencies of the two countries and stressed the importance of the agreement in the field of combatting organized crime, that promotes “close and fruitful cooperation” between Georgian and Armenian police officers, according to the Georgian Interior Ministry.
President Sargsyan emphasized the importance of the visit of the Georgian Interior Minister to Armenia “in terms of close and effective interaction, jointly countering the contemporary challenges.”
“It was underlined that not only are Armenia and Georgia friendly states, but they are connected with centuries-old good neighborly relations. President Sargsyan noted that it is necessary to work constantly to further strengthen this friendship,” the Armenian President’s administration noted.
According to the statement, the sides emphasized the “active and dynamic” nature of the Georgian-Armenian political dialogue, promoted through exchanges of visits at various levels, which enable the two sides to discuss “the issues of mutual interest in a constructive and warm atmosphere.”
The Georgian Interior Ministry said that during the meeting with the Armenian President, Giorgi Mgebrishvili spoke on the delimitation of Georgian-Armenian state border and “expressed hope that it will be completed successfully in the near future.”
The two countries have already reached an agreement on 71% of the 224-kilometer border.