Georgian FM on WTO Talks with Russia
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 26 Apr.'11 / 14:57
There is absolutely no pressure on Georgia from the western partners to soften position in talks over Russia's WTO accession, Grigol Vashadze, the Georgian foreign minister said in an interview with the Russian magazine published on April 25.
"Our partners told us only once, that while negotiating with the Russian delegation, please, remember, that the entire world's economy will benefit from Russia's WTO accession," Vashadze told Russian weekly magazine, Ogoniok, which is part of the Kommersant Publishing Group.
Next round of Georgia-Russia talks on Moscow's WTO entry terms will be held in the Swiss capital, Bern, on April 28-29.
"We go to Bern for negotiations not with a purpose to block Russia's WTO accession; we go there in order to find together with the Russian delegation mutually acceptable way out of the legal nightmare, which Moscow has created with its unthoughtful, hasty, emotional and stupid decision to recognize so called independence of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali region," he said.
Vashadze said, that Tbilisi was pushing for trade-related demands regulated by the WTO rules.
"We won't be putting on the table of negotiations any political, military or other issues not related to the matter," Vashadze said.