Georgia Stops Importing Iranian Gas
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 7 Feb.'06 / 11:59
Georgia stopped importing gas from Iran on February 5 after it started receiving gas from Russia at full capacity, according to the Georgian Energy Ministry.
Georgia started importing Iranian gas on January 30 - one week after two pipelines were blown up in Russia’s North Ossetia region, resulting in gas supplies being cut to Georgia.
The Georgian authorities declined to reveal the details of the Iranian gas deal, but according to the Iranian news agency IRNA the agreement envisaged an export 30 million cubic meters of gas to Georgia over the course of a month. The total price of the deal amounted to USD 7 million - more than twice what it pays Russia for the same amount. Georgia had to place this USD 7 million as a cash deposit and the exact price was planned to be agreed upon sometime in the future, according to IRNA.